Local Governing Body Membership

The table below shows current governors of Cheam High School; it also shows those that have served as governors in at least the last 12 months.

Prior to 1 September 2015, governors were also Directors of the Company.  From 1 September 2015, the company changed its articles of association.  This now means that the Governing Body is delegated extensive powers by the Company Directors and that the Directors Board now oversees various aspects of the Company as a whole.  For more information about the governance of the Trust, click here.

 Name

Category*

Last Appointed

Current Term Ends

Committees

[LGB = Local Governing Body

JCG = Staff Joint Consultative Group]

Positions of Responsibility

Attendance at LGB meetings 2019/20***

Ms J Etheridge

Governor

22/05/2018

21/05/2022

(resigned wef 31/08/2020)

LGB

Chair LGB

8/9

Miss R Allott

Governor

01/06/2011

Ex-officio

LGB, Admissions, JCG, Salaries (non-voting)

 

9/9

Mr R Beer

Governor

01/11/2019

31/05/2023

LGB, Salaries

 

9/9

Mr J Brameld

Staff 27/11/2018

26/11/2022

(resigned wef 31/08/2020)

LGB   9/9
Mr P Chapelhow Governor 01/10/2020 30/09/2024 LGB   n/a

Mrs S Devonport

Parent

01/11/2018

31/10/2022

(resigned wef 31/12/2019)

LGB

 

2/3

Mr S Brooker

Governor

23/03/2017

22/03/2021

LGB

 

6/9

Mrs D Doel

Governor

11/06/2018

10/06/2022

(resigned wef 30/06/2020)

LGB

 

5/8

Mrs A Escritt

Governor 01/10/2020 30/09/2024 LGB   n/a

Mr B Goldie

Governor

01/11/2019

31/05/2023

LGB, Admissions

Chair Pupil Discipline

8/9

Mrs K Litchfield Governor 01/10/2020 30/09/2024 LGB  

n/a

Ms S Lyden

Governor

20/10/2015

19/10/2019

LGB, JCG, Salaries

 

1/1

Mr P Naudi

Governor

12/09/2016

Ex-officio

LGB, Admissions, JCG

 

9/9

Mrs B Rayment

Governor

01/11/2019

31/05/2023

LGB, Salaries, JCG

Chair LGB wef 01/09/2020

9/9

Mr R Roberts

Governor

01/11/2019

31/05/2023

LGB

 

4/9

Miss A Squires

Staff 20/01/2020 19/01/2024 LGB   6/6

Mrs N Stapleton

Governor

01/11/2018

31/10/2022

(resigned wef 31/12/2019)

LGB

 

1/3

Ms C Voysey

Governor

12/01/2017

11/01/2021

LGB, Admissions

Vice Chair LGB, Chair Admissions

5/9

Mr W White

Parent 27/11/2018 26/11/2022 LGB   5/9
Mr D Batt* Parent 09/03/2020 08/03/2024 LGB  

4/5

 

Miss N Cahillane

Associate

n/a

n/a

LGB

n/a

n/a

Mr E Oswick

Associate

n/a

n/a

LGB

n/a

n/a

Mr P Vosper

Associate

n/a

n/a

LGB, Admissions

n/a

n/a

Ms M McLeish

Associate

n/a

n/a

LGB,  Admissions

n/a

n/a

Mrs H Macaulay

Associate n/a n/a LGB n/a n/a
Ms S Norton** Associate n/a n/a LGB n/a n/a

 

 

*   Parent = appointed by Parents

    Staff = appointed by Staff

    Governor = appointed by Governors

    Associate = staff members without voting rights

** Company Secretary 

*** There were 9 LGB meetings held during 2019/20.  Out of these meetings, 3 were held via 'Zoom' due to COVID 19.